Privacy | (CCP 2025.620(e) (a party may offer in evidence all or any part of a deposition, and if the party introduces only part of the deposition, any other party may introduce any other parts that are relevant to the parts introduced. Our clients are always made aware of both the specific testimony provided by a party-deponentand its impact on the caseand our impression of the witness. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . (Rule 33(a)(1).) Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. Doing so requires the party noticed, or nonparty subpoenaed, to designate "one or more officers, directors, or managing agents, or . This provision applies to parties and party-affiliated witnesses.